Month: April 2014
[…] On Behalf of Giddens & Gatton Law, P.C. | Apr 11, 2014 | Tax Law
LLCs are companies authorized by New Mexico law which bear some of the characteristics of a corporation. An individual or group can create a LLC under New Mexico law and deem himself, herself or itself – in the event it is a corporation or association - as the...
Risk of Losing Home for Failure to Pay Property Taxes Very Real
On Behalf of Giddens & Gatton Law, P.C. | Apr 9, 2014 | Tax Law
Homeowners in New Mexico who fail to pay the taxes on their real estate for a period of three years may lose their property at a tax sale. Section 7-38-48 (2003) provides that "taxes on real property are a lien against the real property from January 1 of the tax year...
Categories
- Bankruptcy (166)
- Business Formation (8)
- Business Law (32)
- Chapter 11 Bankruptcy (27)
- Chapter 12 Bankruptcy (1)
- Chapter 13 Bankruptcy (40)
- Chapter 7 Bankruptcy (78)
- Commercial Real Estate (13)
- Creditor Defense (16)
- Creditor's Rights (18)
- Debt (2)
- Firm News (5)